Menu

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the site: https://montrealwoodconvention.com/

Last updated: December 16, 2021

Yourprivacyis of the utmost importance to the Québec Wood Export Bureau, whichisresponsible for this site.

The purpose of thisprivacypolicyis to explain:

  • The manner in whichyourpersonal information iscollected and processed. Personal information isany information thatcanidentifyyou. This includesyour first and last names, age, postal address, e-mail address, location or IP address;
  • Yourrightsregardingthis information;
  • Whoisresponsible for processing the personal information collected;
  • To whomthis information isforwarded;
  • The site’spolicy on cookies.

 

This Privacy Policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions, whichcanbeviewed at the addressbelow:

https://montrealwoodconvention.com/

 

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wecollect the followingpersonal information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal Code
  • Email address
  • Telephone/Fax number
  • Gender or sex
  • Age/Date of birth
  • Ethnicity/nationality
  • Education/training
  • Profession

 

Yourpersonal information iscollectedthrough the methodsdescribedbelow, in the “Forms and Methods of Collection” and following sections.

 

  1. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Yourpersonal information iscollectedthrough the followingmethods:

  • Website Registration Form
  • OrderForm
  • Opinion survey
  • Contests

 

We use the information wecollect for the followingpurposes:

  • Ordertracking
  • Information/PromotionalOffers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

 

  1. INTERACTIVITY

Yourpersonal information isalsocollectedthrough interactions thatmayoccurbetweenyou and ourwebsite. This information iscollected by the followingmeans:

  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotionaloffers

We use the information wecollect for the followingpurposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

 

  1. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

Wecollect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to processstatistics and traffic information, to facilitatebrowsing and to improve service for yourconvenience.

  1. a) Description of cookies used by the site

Mainlyinvolves the following data:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improvement of service and personalizedwelcome
  • Creation of personalized profiles
  • Ordertracking
  • Statisticalstudies

 

  1. b) Disabling cookies

You candisablethese cookies by configuringyour browser software.

If youdecide to disable cookies, youwillbe able to continue browsing the site. However, wecannotbeheldresponsible for anymalfunctioncaused by this manipulation.

 

  1. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We commit not to sell to third parties or market the personal information collected. However, wemaysharethis information withthird parties for the followingreasons:

  • Creation of profiles
  • Advertising

If you do not wishyourpersonal information to besharedwiththird parties, youmayobject to this at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as set out in the “Right of Opposition and Withdrawal” section.

 

  1. LENGTH OF TIME PERSONAL INFORMATION IS RETAINED

The personresponsible for processingpersonal information willkeep all personal information collected in the website computer systemsunderreasonablesecurity conditions for a period of 1 year.

 

  1. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site ishosted by: Cloudwayswhosehead office islocated at the followingaddress:

1st FloorSqaq Lourdes,St Julians STJ3334, Malta

The hostingcompanycanbecontacted at the following phone number: +35635500106

The information wecollect and processisbothhosted and processedexclusively in Canada.

 

  1. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA CONTROL

(a) The personresponsible for data control

The personresponsible for personal data control is: Élizabeth Sorba. Shecanbecontacted as follows:

418-650-6385

The personresponsible for data control isresponsible for determining the means of processingsaidpersonal information.

  1. b) Obligations of the personresponsible for data control

The personresponsible for data control undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties withoutyourknowledge and to respect the purposes for whichthis information wascollected.

In addition, the personresponsible for data control undertakes to notifyyou in the event of modification or deletion of personal information, unlessthiswouldentaildisproportionateformalities, costs or additionalsteps.

In the eventthat the integrity, confidentiality or security of yourpersonal information iscompromised, the data controllerundertakes to informyou by anymeans.

 

  1. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of yourpersonal information by the site (“right of opposition”). You also have the right to requestthatyourpersonal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

In order to object to the processing of yourpersonal information or request the removal of yourpersonal information, you must adhere to the followingprocedure:

The user must contact Elizabeth directly by phone or at the following email address: info@quebecwoodexport.com

 

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, MODIFICATION AND DELETION

You mayreview, update, modify or request the deletion of your information by following the procedurebelow:

The user must contact Élizabeth directly by phone or at the following email address: info@quebecwoodexport.com

 

  1. SECURITY

The personal information wecollectisstored in a secureenvironment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of yourpersonal information, we use the followingmeasures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Access management – authorizedperson
  • Access management – data subject
  • Automatic Backup
  • Login/Password
  • Firewalls

 

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by using the latesttechnological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanismoffers total security, a degree of riskisalwayspresentwhenusing the Internet to transmit personal information.

 

  1. CONDITIONS FOR CHANGING PRIVACY POLICY

This privacypolicycanbeconsulted at any time at the addressbelow:

https://montrealwoodconvention.com/en/privacy-policy

Wereserve the right to make changes in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws.

Therefore, you are invited to regularlyreviewthisPrivacy Policy to remaininformed of the latest changes.

 

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, youacknowledgethatyou have read, understood and agreed to the terms of thisPrivacy Policy, particularlywith respect to the collection and processing of yourpersonal information and the use of cookies.

 

  1. LEGISLATION

Weundertake to complywith the legislative provisions set out in the

Actrespecting the protection of personal information in the privatesector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c 5.

Subscribe to
our newsletter

© Montréal Wood Convention 2021-2022 | All rights reserved
 - 
Privacy Policy